Cobham Conservation and Heritage Trust

World War One: In Remembrance

A group of members, which has taken the title 'Cobham Remembers', is carrying out research into the effects of the Great War on the Cobham area and contributing to the county-wide project 'Surrey in the Great War: A County Remembers'. This work has included research into local men who were killed during the War.

The names of all men born in the area of Cobham, Downside, Hatchford, Stoke d'Abernon and Oxshott, or resident in the area at the time of the War, known to have died on or as a result of active service during the period 1914-1921, are listed below.

The list includes all those commemorated on the memorials in Cobham, Hatchford, Stoke d'Abernon and Oxshott, a total of 146 men. There are 4 more names linked to private memorials in St. Andrew's Church, Cobham, and a further 57 men who were, according to available sources, born or resident in the area, but whose names are not recorded on any local memorial. Several of those who are commemorated on local memorials may not actually have lived in the area, their names having been recorded at the request of relatives living locally.

A separate list includes a further 15 names of men who are not commemorated on any local memorial and who are not thought to have lived in the area, but whose relatives - parents or widow - were living in the area after the War.

There are, lastly, another 13 men known to be linked by records to Cobham, in most cases apparently in mistake either for Chobham or Cobham, Kent. Their names are: Albert Cheeseman, Frederick Charles Clark, George Fryer, Henry Grainsford (alias Pusey), Henry Hill, William Frederick Hizzey, Edward Thomas Hole, Ernest Leppard, Thomas Harry Newman, William Joseph Short, James Stevens, William Taylor and Archibald John Wade.

 NamePlace Of BirthRegiment / ServiceDate of DeathMemorial
AKERMAN, Walter Oxshott, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 13 Oct 1915 Oxshott
ARDREY, William George Clair Pimlico, London London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 23 Mar 1918 Byfleet
ARMSTRONG, Philip Furlong Oatlands Park, Surrey Royal Navy 03 Jan 1918 Cobham
AUGER, Joseph Harston, Cambridgeshire Rifle Brigade 19 Dec 1915 Oxshott
AXE, Stanley William Mells, Somerset Royal Irish Regiment 16 Aug 1915  
AXTELL, Edwin Thomas Chatham, Kent The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 07 May 1917 Cobham
BAILEY, Francis John Epsom, Surrey Royal Sussex Regiment 22 Nov 1917 Hatchford
BAKER, Reginald William Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 16 Aug 1916 Chertsey
BARNES, George William Oxshott, Surrey Royal Sussex Regiment 30 Sep 1916 East Horsley
BARTON, Robert Edward Chelsea Barracks, London East Surrey Regiment 13 Mar 1916 Hatchford
BATTERHAM, Harry Stafford Cobham, Surrey Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 25 Sep 1915 Cobham
BELCHER, Frederick Percy Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Royal Field Artillery 05 Aug 1918 Wadsley Bridge, Yorkshire
BIRD, Stanley Peckham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 16 Mar 1918 Cobham
BLAKEY, Robert St Clare East Barnet, Hertfordshire Army Veterinary Corps 19 May 1918 Oxshott
BONSEY, Edward Cobham, Surrey Rifle Brigade 14 Mar 1915 Cobham
BOORER, Walter James Dorking, Surrey West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 08 Nov 1915 Cobham
BOSWELL, Harold Oliver Cobham, Surrey Hampshire Regiment 28 Oct 1918  
BOURNE, Stephen Albert Oxshott, Surrey Rifle Brigade 09 May 1915 Oxshott
BREWER, Harry Cobham, Surrey Rifle Brigade 15 Mar 1915 Cobham
BUCK, Cyril Cobham, Surrey Grenadier Guards 28 Sep 1918 Cobham
BUCKMASTER, Stephen Hornchurch, Essex The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 25 Sep 1917  
BURGESS, Alfred Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 23 Mar 1918 Oxshott
CAIGER, William Charles Cobham, Surrey Middlesex Regiment 18 Apr 1917 Cobham
CAMPBELL, William Edward Bengo, Hertfordshire The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 29 Jul 1918 Cobham
CARD, Arthur Cobham, Surrey King's Royal Rifle Corps 20 Dec 1917 Esher
CARTER, Joseph Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire Royal Fusiliers 30 Nov 1917 Cobham
CARTER, Reginald Albert Thomas Guildford, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 13 Oct 1915 Oxshott
CATE, Frederick George Horsley, Surrey Royal Army Medical Corps 1921 Cobham Roll of Honour
CAWSTON, George Pasadena, California, USA Royal Air Force 29 Oct 1918 Cobham
CHILD, Gilbert Richard Gregory Walton, Surrey Royal Sussex Regiment 09 May 1915 Cobham
CHINNERY, Esme Fairfax Cobham, Surrey Royal Flying Corps 18 Jan 1915 Hatchford
CHINNERY, Harry Broderick Teddington, Middlesex King's Royal Rifle Corps 28 May 1916 Hatchford
COBBETT, John Cobham, Surrey Royal Engineers 07 Aug 1917 Cobham
COLE, William James Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 15 Sep 1916  
COLES, John William Cobham, Surrey Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 16 Aug 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
COOKE, Arthur Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 22 Dec 1915 Hersham
COOMBES, Frederick Hounslow, Middlesex East Surrey Regiment 18 Mar 1916 Oxshott
COOMBES, Thomas Charles Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 08 May 1915 Cobham
COOMBS, Arthur Cobham, Surrey Royal Air Force 05 Aug 1920  
COOPER, Harold Charles Sutton Veny, Wiltshire East Surrey Regiment 26 Sep 1915 Hatchford
CORBIN, Arthur Wimborne, Dorset Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 21 Sep 1918 Cobham
COSTICK, Joseph Millisle, County Down Royal Navy 10 Apr 1917 Cobham
COTTERELL, Frederick Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 13 Oct 1915 Oxshott
COUPER, Henry William Pimlico, London London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 11 Jun 1917 Cobham
COVEY, Wilfred Luke Godalming, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 07 Aug 1916 Wonersh
CROSHAW, Oswald Mosley Lewisham, Kent Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal) 26 Sep 1917 Naas, Co Kildare
CRYSELL, Albert William Orsett, Essex Royal Navy 04 Jun 1919 Cobham
CURRIE, Richard Frederick Ince Broadstairs, Kent Royal Fusiliers 15 Jul 1916 Cobham
DENLY, Charles John Cobham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 23 Aug 1916 Cobham
DENNY, Leon Serena Dumbarton, Scotland 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards 13 May 1915 Hatchford
DIMENT, John Henry Downside, Cobham, Surrey Royal Fusiliers 24 May 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
ETHERINGTON, Harry Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 06 Aug 1917 Great Bookham
EVEREST, Alfred Edward Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 01 Jul 1916 All Saints, S. Wimbledon
EVERITT, Charles William Waddington, Lincolnshire Royal Field Artillery 17 Sep 1914  
FAIRHEAD, Arthur Theodore Wrentham Wangford, Suffolk Rifle Brigade 24 Mar 1918 Cobham
FAIRS, Ernest Sydney Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 19 Nov 1916 Cobham
FAIRS, George William Cobham, Surrey Royal Naval Air Service 08 Mar 1918 Cobham
FAIRS, Walter Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 21 Oct 1914 Cobham
FELLOWES, Harold Josiah Bletchingley, Surrey King's Royal Rifle Corps 15 Sep 1916 Cobham
FIELD, Ernest Cobham, Surrey Rifle Brigade 04 Nov 1918 Ash
FINCH, Fenimore Victor Des Moines, Iowa, USA Royal Air Force 10 Jun 1919 Oxshott
FINCH, Leland John George Des Moines, Iowa, USA East Surrey Regiment 15 Sep 1916 Oxshott
FLACK, Walter James Tilford, Surrey Royal Berkshire Regiment 16 Aug 1917 Cobham
FLEMMING, Douglas Sidney Hampstead, London King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 01 Jun 1917 Cobham
FOSTER, Albert Henry Esher, Surrey Northamptonshire Regiment 25 Oct 1916 Oxshott
GARDINER, Walter Arthur Cobham, Surrey Royal Marine Light Infantry 01 Nov 1914  
GIBSON, Howard Graeme Woolwich, London Royal Army Medical Corps 12 Feb 1919 Oxshott
GILBERT, Albert Mullion, Cornwall Hampshire Regiment 28 Nov 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
GILBERT, Harry George Cransford, Suffolk The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 17 Jun 1916 Halstead, Essex
GODFREY, Ernest Chobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 14 Sep 1914 Oxshott
GOSDEN, Frank Cobham, Surrey Royal Garrison Artillery 16 May 1917 Cobham
GRAY, Frederick Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 07 Jun 1917 Cobham
GRAYLAND, James Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 26 Sep 1915 Walton-on-Thames
GREEN, Walter John Needham Market, Suffolk Royal Army Medical Corps 13 Aug 1915 Needham Market, Suffolk
GREGORY, William Cranleigh, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 01 Sep 1916 South Holmwood
GUDGE, Albert Cobham, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 22 Aug 1918 Cobham
GUDGE, Alfred Charles Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 11 Oct 1917 Cobham
HALE, William Webb Wandsworth, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 12 Apr 1917 Cobham
HALL, James Woking, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 10 Aug 1917 Cobham
HAMBLIN, John Henry Staines, Middlesex Royal Field Artillery 07 Apr 1916 Cobham
HAMILTON, Archibald James Rowan Killyleigh, County Down Irish Guards 21 Oct 1915 Stoke d'Abernon
HARDING, George Cobham, Surrey Royal Engineers 19 Dec 1915 Hersham
HARDING, John Samuel (Jack) Hampstead, London Northumberland Fusiliers 08 Nov 1915 Oxshott
HARRIS, Albert Shamley Green, Surrey Middlesex Regiment 01 Apr 1916 Oxshott
HARTILL, Albert Victor Brighton, Sussex Middlesex Regiment 03 May 1917 Westfield, Sussex
HARVEY, Arthur Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 27 Feb 1917 Cobham
HASLETT, Alexander Bramley, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 26 Sep 1917 Cobham
HATCH, Charles Camden Town, London Royal Garrison Artillery 31 Mar 1918 Oxshott
HEAD, Albert Albury, Surrey Rifle Brigade 03 Sep 1916 Albury
HELME, Thomas Herbert Cobham, Surrey London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 03 Nov 1918 Worthing
HENDERSON, Duncan Frank West Molesey, Surrey Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 09 Aug 1916  
HILL, William Henry Tunbridge Wells, Kent 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) 24 Mar 1918 Cobham
HOOLEY, Arthur Wellesley Cobham, Surrey Royal Army Service Corps 09 Feb 1919 Cobham
HORNE, Frederick Watson Folkestone, Kent Rifle Brigade 30 Oct 1914 Cobham
HUDSON, Arthur Frederick Cobham, Surrey Canadian Infantry 22 Apr 1915  
HUGHES, William James Marylebone, London Norfolk Regiment 08 Dec 1917 Cobham
HUMBERT, Ernest Graham Johnston West Drayton, Middlesex Royal Berkshire Regiment 08 Jun 1915 Oxshott
HYDE, Arthur Thomas Cobham, Surrey London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 15 Aug 1917 Cobham
HYDE, George Hitchin, Hertfordshire Royal Fusiliers 28 Apr 1917  
IVEY, Bert Chawton, Hampshire London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 16 Aug 1917 Hatchford
JACOBS, Arthur Cobham, Surrey South Wales Borderers 02 Sep 1918 Caton, Lancashire
JETTEN, James Arthur Cobham, Surrey King's Royal Rifle Corps 21 Mar 1918 Cobham
JOHNSON, Ernest Cobham, Surrey Middlesex Regiment 24 Apr 1918 Cobham
JONES, Frederick Arthur South Hackney, London Royal Fusiliers 21 Sep 1918  
JORDAN, Edward Cobham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 30 Sep 1917 Cobham
KENDALL, Alfred Ernest Mountnessing, Essex Royal Garrison Artillery 12 Apr 1918 Cobham
KIPPIN, William Cobham, Surrey Royal Fusiliers 23 Apr 1918 Cobham
KIRCHER, Cecil Aldershot, Hampshire The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 25 Sep 1915 Cobham
KNAPP, Albert Frank Combe, Hampshire Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 30 Sep 1916  
KNIGHT, Ernest Lorenzo Russell Slinfold, Sussex London Regiment 18 May 1916 Cobham
KNOWLES, George Harry Shenley, Buckinghamshire Berkshire Yeomanry 21 Aug 1915  
LAMDEN, Alfred Cobham, Surrey Labour Corps 26 May 1917 Cobham
LANGFORD, Harvey Joseph Clee Cobham, Surrey Royal Navy 31 May 1916 Cobham
LEACH, George James Alfred Cobham, Surrey Royal Garrison Artillery 21 May 1918  
LING, Edward Southmoor, Berkshire Royal Berkshire Regiment 26 Jun 1916  
LING, Frank Richard Southmoor, Berkshire Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 23 Aug 1916  
LONGHURST, Lionel Arthur Clapham, London Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 08 Oct 1917 Stanthorpe RSL Sub Branch, Queensland
LORING, Charles Buxton Gillingham, Norfolk, 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse) 21 Dec 1914 Cobham, Loring Brothers WW1 Plaque
LORING, Walter Latham Gillingham, Norfolk Royal Warwickshire Regiment 23 Oct 1914 Cobham, Loring Brothers WW1 Plaque
LORING, William Cobham, Surrey Scottish Horse 24 Oct 1915 Cobham, Loring Brothers WW1 Plaque
LUCAS, Frederick James Cobham, Surrey Suffolk Regiment 23 Aug 1918 Cobham
MARIGOLD, Frederick Birmingham, Warwickshire Middlesex Regiment 28 Apr 1917 Cobham
MARKS, George Ephraim Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 26 Jan 1919 Godalming Roll of Honour
MARNOCK, George Newdeer, Aberdeenshire East Surrey Regiment 05 Jan 1918 New Deer, Aberdeenshire
MARSHALL, George Frensham, Surrey Manchester Regiment 13 Oct 1914 Cobham
MARTIN, Rodolphe Willie Cobham, Surrey King's Royal Rifle Corps 14 Oct 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
MASKELL, Albert Ockham, Surrey Devonshire Regiment 30 Sep 1915 Epsom St. Martin
MASKELL, George Ockham, Surrey London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 01 Jul 1916  
MATTHEW, Wilfrid John Beckenham, Kent London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 19 May 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
MERRICK, Thomas Cobham, Surrey Grenadier Guards 22 Jul 1916 Hindhead
MILES, Henry Cobham, Surrey Hampshire Regiment 18 Sep 1914 Dunsfold
MILLIS, Sidney Charles Cobham, Surrey Gloucestershire Regiment 20 Oct 1918 Cobham
MOORE, Albert Duncan Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 31 Oct 1915 Cobham
MOORE, Charles Benjamin Alfold, Surrey London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 07 Oct 1916 Alfold
MOORE, Henry Cobham, Surrey Royal Fusiliers 21 Aug 1918 Cobham
MOORE, John Hatchford, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 08 Apr 1917 Hersham
MOORE, Walter John Cobham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 02 Oct 1917 Cobham
MOUNT, Francis London Royal Berkshire Regiment 13 Oct 1915 Cobham
MUIR, Archibald Send, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 28 Mar 1918 Send
NOTTINGHAM, William Oxshott, Surrey Northamptonshire Regiment 13 Oct 1915  
PACKHAM, George Henry Brighton, Sussex Rifle Brigade 09 May 1915 Cobham
PARKER, Edgar William Cobham, Surrey Northamptonshire Regiment 18 Sep 1918 Oxshott
PEARSON, Arthur Godalming, Surrey The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 07 Jan 1916 Cobham
PIERCE, James Henry Canterbury, Kent Army Service Corps 01 Nov 1918  
PRICE, Charles Hampstead, London Middlesex Regiment 07 Aug 1916 Cobham
PRIESTLEY, Frederick Birkenhead, Cheshire Wiltshire Regiment 27 May 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
PULLEN, Ernest Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey Manchester Regiment 21 Sep 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
PULLEN, Leonard Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey South Staffordshire Regiment 29 Apr 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
PUNTER, Frederick Godalming, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 14 Jul 1916 Hatchford
RADLEY, Patrick Henry Cobham, Surrey Rifle Brigade 21 Feb 1915 Cobham
READ, Percy Cobham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 13 Feb 1919 Cobham
RIMER, Arthur Mitchell Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey Royal Fusiliers 23 Jul 1916 Stoke d'Abernon
RINGS, Frederick L East Dulwich, Surrey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 28 Oct 1917 Cobham
ROBERTS, Walter Thomas Long Ditton, Surrey Somerset Light Infantry 22 Aug 1917  
RUSSELL, George Reuben Cobham, Surrey Royal Engineers 06 Jul 1918 Cobham
RUSSELL, William James Dulwich, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 08 May 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
SAMUELSON, Geoffrey Bernard Fitzroy Chelsea, London Coldstream Guards 27 Nov 1917 Hatchford
SANDHAM, Harry Willoughby Chelsea, Middlesex Royal Army Service Corps 1920 Sandham Memorial Chapel
SAWYER, Alfred Charles Cobham, Surrey Royal Garrison Artillery 16 May 1917 Cobham
SCARFF, William James Harleston, Norfolk East Surrey Regiment 03 Feb 1915 Oxshott
SEARLE, William Harold Privett, Hampshire Royal Fusiliers 28 Apr 1915  
SELBY, Hubert William Midhurst, Sussex East Surrey Regiment 13 Oct 1915 Oxshott
SEYMOUR, Ernest James Clapham, London East Surrey Regiment 13 Mar 1917 Cobham
SHARP, Albert Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire Lancashire Fusiliers 1921 Hatchford
SINK, Leonard Ripley, Surrey London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 07 Jun 1917 Hatchford
SKELTON, Frederick Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey Worcestershire Regiment 29 May 1917 Oxshott
SKILTON, Frederick Archie Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 07 Jun 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
SMITH, Ernest Cobham, Surrey King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 01 Oct 1917 Cobham
SMITH, Herbert Clifford Cobham, Surrey London Regiment 07 Oct 1916 Cobham
SMITH, William Cobham, Surrey Royal Air Force 24 Sep 1918 Cobham
SMITHERS, William Cobham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 04 Mar 1917 Haywards Heath, Sussex
STACEY, John James Cobham, Surrey London Regiment (London Scottish) 11 Jul 1916 Croydon Roll of Honour
STEALEY, Richard Douglas Stockwell, London Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 07 May 1915 Cobham
STEDMAN, Arthur George Cobham, Surrey Royal Sussex Regiment 08 Oct 1916 Cobham
STEVENS, Thomas Dunsfold, Surrey Essex Regiment 23 Aug 1917 Hersham
STOVOLD, George Claygate, Surrey Middlesex Regiment 06 Nov 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
STREET, Herbert Cecil Cookham, Berkshire Welsh Regiment 26 Aug 1918 Cobham
STUMP, Leonard Edward Bayswater, London Canadian Infantry 06 Nov 1917 Cobham
THOMPSON, Francis E Walton, Surrey Royal Engineers 06 Aug 1915 Cobham
TICKNER, Ernest Cobham, Surrey Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 03 Jul 1916 Cobham
TICKNER, William Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 29 Aug 1916 Cobham
TUBBS, Arthur Charles Brooke Cobham, Surrey Manchester Regiment 01 Aug 1917 Cobham
TURNER, Edward Harold Ockham, Surrey Canadian Infantry 30 Dec 1915 Cobham
TYMMS, Christopher Henry A Queens Park, London London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 01 Jul 1916 Cobham
TYRRELL, Charles J East Horsley, Surrey Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 21 May 1918 East Horsley
VEALE, Harold Edwin Ockham, Surrey Royal Field Artillery 24 Jul 1917 Hatchford
VICKERY, Frank Percival Ashtead, Surrey Middlesex Regiment 25 Sep 1916 Oxshott
VINEY, Sidney Charles Cobham, Surrey Rifle Brigade 23 Sep 1917 Cobham
WARMAN, Harold Thomas Berden, Essex Royal Fusiliers 08 Oct 1918 Cobham
WATTS, Frank Donald Cobham, Surrey London Regiment 23 Apr 1917 Cobham
WEAVER, Robert Osborne London 2nd King Edward's Horse 30 Jul 1915 Cobham
WELLER, Alfred James Cobham, Surrey Household Battalion 03 May 1917 Cobham
WELLER, Archibald Cobham, Surrey Royal Fusiliers 22 Sep 1916 Cobham
WELLER, Charles Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 23 Oct 1918 Stoke d'Abernon
WELLER, William Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey East Surrey Regiment 17 Jun 1917 Stoke d'Abernon
WEST, Ernest Edward Storrington, Sussex East Surrey Regiment 07 Feb 1919 Cobham
WEST, Frederick Edmund Cobham, Surrey Royal Air Force 22 Oct 1918 Hatchford
WHITE, Walter Cobham, Surrey Royal Sussex Regiment 24 Dec 1916 Cobham
WHITE, William Henry Cobham, Surrey The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 01 Jul 1916 Cobham
WHITTALL, Charlton Sydenham, Kent Royal Garrison Artillery 27 Oct 1918 Cobham
WHITTALL, Robert Jardine Kensington, Middlesex Grenadier Guards 18 Dec 1916 Cobham
WILES, Ernest Edwin Penshurst, Kent Royal Fusiliers 02 Apr 1918 Oxshott
WILKINS, Ernest Oxford, Oxfordshire Royal Horse Artillery 12 Sep 1917  
WILLIAMS, George Cobham, Surrey Royal Garrison Artillery 25 Aug 1917 Hatchford
WINTERBORNE, George Archibald Hersham, Surrey Royal Engineers 18 Jul 1918 Cobham
WISE, Harry Long Ditton, Surrey Coldstream Guards 26 Sep 1916 Stoke d'Abernon
WORSFOLD, Fred Oxshott, Surrey Coldstream Guards 04 Dec 1917 Fetcham book of remembrance

The following are 15 men who are not commemorated on any local memorial and who are not thought to have lived in the Cobham area, but whose relatives - parents or widow - were living in the area after the War.

 NameRegiment / ServiceDate Of DeathMemorialCWGC Information
BAKER, Harold William Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 27 Apr 1915   Son of Anthony Charles and Elizabeth Emma Baker, of "Ye Hutte," Eaton Park, Cobham, Surrey. Born at Surbiton, Surrey.
CUNDALL, John Ernest King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 03 May 1917   Son of William and Mary A. Cundall, of Acaster Malbis, York; husband of Anne Elizabeth Cundall (nee Read), of Cedar House, Church Cobham, Surrey. Joined the Hon. Artillery Company in 1914.
FENNER, Claude Cambridge 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) 23 Nov 1914 Lewisham St. Stephen Son of H. A. S. Fenner, of Malincourt, Oxshott, Surrey; husband of Louise V. Mathieson (formerly Fenner), of 6, Park Circus Place, Glasgow.
JAMES, Stephen Harold East Surrey Regiment 01 Jul 1916   Son of Joseph and Jane James, of the Plough, Downside, Cobham, Surrey.
JOHNSON, Rev. Ernest Edward Army Chaplains' Department 01 Dec 1918 Rossington Son of E. T. and A. J. Johnson; husband of Elsie M. B. Johnson, of the Worlds End, Cobham, Surrey. First Priest-in-Charge of New Rossington, Yorks.
JOHNSTON, Stuart Royal Field Artillery 12 Aug 1916   Son of Maj. Gen. J. T. Johnston (Royal Artillery), and Margaret Emmeline Johnston, of Park Cottage, Cobham, Surrey.
KNIGHT, William Royal Naval Air Service 11 Aug 1915   Son of Hannah Knight, of Hatchford Hill, Cobham, Surrey.
MILLS, Fredrick Henry James East Surrey Regiment 25 Aug 1918 Balham, The Ascension Husband of Annie Elizabeth Mills, of 10, Mount Cottages, Cobham, Surrey.
MORRIS, Archibald Ernest King's Royal Rifle Corps 31 May 1915   Native of Sutton, Surrey. son of Mr. and Mrs. Morris, of Upper Tilt, Cobham, Surrey.
PHELAN, Frank Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 05 Jun 1915   Husband of Edith A. Freeman (formerly Phelan), of 10, Spencer Rd., Cobham, Surrey.
SINTON, John William Middlesex Regiment 23 Aug 1914   Son of Thomas and Sarah Susan Sinton, of 79, Netherwood Rd., West Kensington, London; husband of Annie Elizabeth Sinton, of the Royal Oak Hotel, Cobham, Surrey.
SKUSE, George Percy Royal Sussex Regiment 09 May 1915 Guildford Son of George Percy Skuse, of Edward Villa, Portsmouth Rd., Cobham, Surrey.
TASKER, Richard Greaves Worcestershire Regiment 03 Jul 1916 Worcester St. Matthew Son of Greaves and Julia Tasker; husband of Vera Raymond (formerly Tasker), of Buntings, Cobham, Surrey. Born at Worcester.
WALKER, Albert Stephen Cheshire Regiment 24 Aug 1914 Nantwich, Cheshire Son of Mrs. H. Walker, of 1, Post Office Lane, Cobham, Surrey, and the late Mr. G. Walker; husband of Mrs. S. Smith (formerly Walker), of 9, Growths Row, Pall Mall, Nantwich, Cheshire.
WHEELER, Frederick George Grenadier Guards 07 Nov 1914   Son of the late George and Elizabeth Wheeler; husband of Mary Elizabeth Wheeler, of I, Ridgleigh Cottages, Post Office Lane, Cobham, Surrey.

Sources of information include the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, Soldiers Died in the Great War, the Surrey Recruitment Registers, UK Census Records and surviving Army Service Records. The Rev. Peter Vickers of St. Andrew's Church has kindly made available his earlier research into the names on the Cobham War Memorial.

Queens Award for Voluntary Service

Riverhill Greenflag Award

Green Flag Award

Open Spaces Award

Open Spaces Award