Cobham Conservation and Heritage Trust

Other Men Lost in WW1

A group of members, which has taken the title 'Cobham Remembers', is carrying out research into the effects of the Great War on the Cobham area and contributing to the county-wide project 'Surrey in the Great War: A County Remembers'. This work has included research into local men who were killed during the War.

The list below shows the names of men who are not commemorated on any local memorial and who are not thought to have lived in the area, but whose relatives - parents or widow - were living in the area after the War.

A more extensive list of those commemorated on the memorials in Cobham, Hatchford, Stoke d'Abernon and Oxshott can be found here.

Click the green button to expand the details.

Loading data...
Surname Forenames Rank Cemetery/Memorial Other Memorials Grave Reference Regiment Unit/Squadron Service No. Date of Death Approx. Age Country Additional Information
Baker Harold William Private HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY III. A. 54. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. '15892' 27/04/1915 20 France Son of Anthony Charles and Elizabeth Emma Baker, of "Ye Hutte," Eaton Park, Cobham, Surrey. Born at Surbiton, Surrey.
Cundall John Ernest Second Lieutenant HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. B. 2. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn. 03/05/1917 36 France Son of William and Mary A. Cundall, of Acaster Malbis, York; husband of Anne Elizabeth Cundall (nee Read), of Cedar House, Church Cobham, Surrey. Joined the Hon. Artillery Company in 1914.
Fenner Claude Cambridge Lieutenant Colonel LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE Lewisham St. Stephen I. B. 4. 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) Cdg. 23/11/1914 47 France Son of H. A. S. Fenner, of Malincourt, Oxshott, Surrey; husband of Louise V. Mathieson (formerly Fenner), of 6, Park Circus Place, Glasgow.
James Stephen Harold Private THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn. '5034' 01/07/1916 24 France Son of Joseph and Jane James, of the Plough, Downside, Cobham, Surrey.
Johnson Rev. Ernest Edward Chaplain 4th Class LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY Rossington I. 32. Army Chaplains' Department 01/12/1918 33 France Son of E. T. and A. J. Johnson; husband of Elsie M. B. Johnson, of the Worlds End, Cobham, Surrey. First Priest-in-Charge of New Rossington, Yorks.
Johnston Stuart Lieutenant CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY II. C. 14. Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 70th Bde. 12/08/1916 21 France Son of Maj. Gen. J. T. Johnston (Royal Artillery), and Margaret Emmeline Johnston, of Park Cottage, Cobham, Surrey.
Knight William Petty Officer Motor Mechanic LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY K. 29. Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div 'F/719' 11/08/1915 34 Turkey (including Gallipoli) Son of Hannah Knight, of Hatchford Hill, Cobham, Surrey.
Mills Fredrick Henry James Private STREATHAM CEMETERY Balham, The Ascension U. 315. East Surrey Regiment Depot '31746' 25/08/1918 29 United Kingdom Husband of Annie Elizabeth Mills, of 10, Mount Cottages, Cobham, Surrey.
Morris Archibald Ernest Rifleman KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY A. 44. King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn. 'A/461' 31/05/1915 20 Belgium Native of Sutton, Surrey. son of Mr. and Mrs. Morris, of Upper Tilt, Cobham, Surrey.
Phelan Frank Lance Corporal TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY Sp. Mem. C. 150. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. '8840' 05/06/1915 29 Turkey (including Gallipoli) Husband of Edith A. Freeman (formerly Phelan), of 10, Spencer Rd., Cobham, Surrey.
Sinton John William Company Serjeant Major ST. SYMPHORIEN MILITARY CEMETERY IV. A. 6. Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn. 'L/6915' 23/08/1914 31 Belgium Son of Thomas and Sarah Susan Sinton, of 79, Netherwood Rd., West Kensington, London; husband of Annie Elizabeth Sinton, of the Royal Oak Hotel, Cobham, Surrey.
Skuse George Percy Private LE TOURET MEMORIAL Guildford Panel 20 and 21. Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. 'L/10535' 09/05/1915 18 France Son of George Percy Skuse, of Edward Villa, Portsmouth Rd., Cobham, Surrey.
Tasker Richard Greaves Captain OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY Worcester St. Matthew XI. P. 10. Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn. 03/07/1916 27 France Son of Greaves and Julia Tasker; husband of Vera Raymond (formerly Tasker), of Buntings, Cobham, Surrey. Born at Worcester.
Walker Albert Stephen Private LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL Nantwich, Cheshire Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. '7768' 24/08/1914 28 France Son of Mrs. H. Walker, of 1, Post Office Lane, Cobham, Surrey, and the late Mr. G. Walker; husband of Mrs. S. Smith (formerly Walker), of 9, Growths Row, Pall Mall, Nantwich, Cheshire.
Wheeler Frederick George Private YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 9 and 11. Grenadier Guards 2nd '12766' 07/11/1914 31 Belgium Son of the late George and Elizabeth Wheeler; husband of Mary Elizabeth Wheeler, of I, Ridgleigh Cottages, Post Office Lane, Cobham, Surrey.

 

Queens Award for Voluntary Service

Riverhill Greenflag Award

Green Flag Award

Open Spaces Award

Open Spaces Award